Legal Rights of Veterans
[…] The court shall also transmit a copy of the form to the Department of Veterans Affairs.”

Thus, every single defendant in California is supposed to be informed at arraignment that if they are either active duty or a veteran, and are charged with a crime, they have certain rights under California law. Judges must make sure that defendants are being properly advised so that United States military personnel and veterans are aware of their legal rights.

Rights at Sentencing:

Penal Code section 1170.9, subdivision (a), provides that if a defendant alleges that he or she committed an offense as a result of trauma, injury, or other problem “stemming from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from . . . problems as a result of his or her service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment to aid in that determination.”

Subdivision (b)(1) of section 1170.9 provides that an offense committed as a result of a trauma, injury, or other problem stemming from service shall be considered “a factor in favor of granting probation.”